- Home >
- Ingredients & Efficacy >
- Ingredients Glossary
Ingredient Glossary
-
Calendula
Calendula Officinalis
Known for its bright yellow and orange flowers, calendula has pronounced soothing properties and has been used to rebalance sensitivity on the skin and throughout the body.Present in the following products: -
Carrot Root Extract
Daucus carota sativa
Rich in pro-vitamin A, this extract exhibits skin smoothing, softening and restorative properties.Present in the following products: -
Ceteareth-20
A plant derived fatty material which functions as an emulsifier and thickener.Present in the following products: -
Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Sodium Cetearyl Sulfate
A plant-derived fatty material which functions as an emulsifier and thickener. Gives creams and lotions their smooth texture and spreadability. -
Chamomile
Matricaria Recutita
Chamomile is a very popular herbal tea and is known to have hydrating and calming properties. It rebalances dryness and helps restore the skin’s radiance and freshness.Present in the following products: -
Behentrimonium Methosulfate
A mild, cleansing, foaming and conditioning ingredient derived from coconut. -
Colloidal Sulfur
A mineral known for its ability to soothe the skin and help rebalance oiliness.Present in the following products: -
Cucumber Fruit Extract
Cucumis sativus
Derived from the Cucumber, this extract offers skin soothing and refreshing properties.Present in the following products:
-
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
A natural emollient that is usually obtained from coconut oil, however it can also be sourced from palm kernel oil and other natural vegetable oils. Its light texture provides excellent spreadability and smoothness during product application.Present in the following products: -
Castor Seed Oil
Ricinus communis
Extracted from the seed of the castor bean plant. Has excellent soothing and moisturising properties. Helps the skin maintain moisture by keeping it soft and smooth.Present in the following products: -
Ceteareth-6
A plant derived fatty material which functions as an emulsifier and thickener.Present in the following products: -
Cetearyl Alcohol and Ceteareth–20
A plant-derived fatty material which functions as an emulsifier and thickener. Gives creams and lotions their smooth texture and spreadability. -
Chickweed
Stellaria Media
Its name is derived from the value it has in many countries as food for birds and domestic fowl. It is utilised to help rebalance sensitivity and restore hydration to skin experiencing dryness.Present in the following products: -
Cocoa Seed Butter
Theobroma cacao
A waxy material derived from cocoa beans and used for its natural emollient, moisturising and skin softening properties.Present in the following products: -
Corallina officinalis Extract
A highly effective seaweed extract which provides the skin with vital minerals to help firm and rebalance dryness.Present in the following products:
-
Cardom Green Coffee Extract
Coffea robusta
Derived from coffee beans, this extract helps stimulate and vitalize the skin by improving circulation and antioxidant activity.Present in the following products: -
Ceteareth-12
A plant derived fatty material which functions as an emulsifier and thickener.Present in the following products: -
Cetearyl Alcohol
A plant-derived fatty material which functions as an emulsifier. Gives creams and lotions their smooth texture and spreadability.Present in the following products: -
Cetyl Palmitate
A plant-derived fatty material that acts as an emollient. Smoothing and moisturising to the skin.Present in the following products: -
Citrus Unshiu Peel Extract
Japanese Fruit Extract, rich in Tyramine, which has been shown in lab studies to inhibit melanin synthesis and is designed to help decrease the appearance of dark spots for more youthful looking skin.Present in the following products: -
Cocoglycerides
Plant-derived fatty material which functions as an emulsifier and thickener. Also gives creams and lotions a rich and creamy texture.Present in the following products: -
Corn Starch
Zea mays
A natural substitute for talc, corn starch is used in decorative cosmetics as an absorbent and drying agent giving the skin a matte appearance.Present in the following products:
