Skip to content
Ingredients Glossary (G-P)

A- F G-P R-Z


Ingredient

Description

Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract

The ginkgo is the oldest living tree species, geological records indicate this plant has been growing on earth for 150 - 200 million years. Ginkgo has powerful antioxidant properties and helps to reduce the visible signs of ageing, by protecting and firming the skin.

Glycerin

A natural humectant derived from palm kernel oil, excellent for smoothing and moisturising the skin, helps to prevent moisture loss and skin dehydration.

Glyceryl Stearate

A vegetable-based emulsifier widely used in cosmetic products to enhance the body and texture of the product.

Glyceryl Stearate Citrate

A natural emulsifier derived from vegetable sources.

Glycine Soja (Soybean) Protein

Soy is rich in essential amino acids and soybean extract is widely used in cosmetic products for its nurturing, restorative and softening properties.

Gota Kola

Centella asiatica

Gotu Kola is regarded as one of the most spiritual and rejuvenating herbs in Ayuveda and is used to firm, hydrate and refresh the skin, helping to maintain suppleness and balance over time.

Grape Seed

Vitis Vinifera

It is rich in natural plant antioxidants that are beneficial to the skin by helping to reduce the visible signs of aging. It helps maintain a smooth, balanced and enlivened complexion by protecting the skin from the damage caused by free radicals.

Green Tea

Camellia Sinensis

It is rich in natural plant antioxidants that are beneficial to the skin by helping to reduce the visible signs of aging. It helps maintain a smooth, balanced and enlivened complexion by protecting the skin from the damage caused by free radicals.

Groomwell extract

Lithospermum erythrorhizon

A Chinese herb with pronounced soothing and cooling properties to help rebalance sensitivity on the skin.

Guar Hydroxypropyl-trimonium Chloride

Derived from Guar Gum, this ingredient has excellent thickening and conditioning properties in body washes and liquid soaps, helping to control frizz and fly away hair in shampoos.

Honey

A nurturing, natural humectant, excellent for smoothing and rebalancing dryness on the skin.

Horse Chestnut

Aesculus hippocastanum

The seeds contain a natural component called aescin and mixture of other natural compounds called saponins, which have soothing and firming properties. Helps to rebalance sensitivity and soothe delicate skin.

Horsetail

Equisetum arvense

Horsetail is rich in a variety of minerals and grows wild in hedgerows in Northern Europe. It is a flowerless plant that has the mineral silica deposited in its stems. It has been used to hydrate, fortify and maintain balance on the skin

Hydrolyzed Soy Protein

A natural protein extracted from soybean which is readily absorbed and helps to soften and revitalise the appearance of skin and hair.

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

A natural protein high in amino acids derived from wheat. Readily absorbed to help to soften and improve the texture and appearance of the skin and hair.

Iron Oxide

Widely used as natural colouring pigments for cosmetic applications.

Jojoba Esters

Derived from the jojoba oil, this emollient gives the skin a luxurious and non–greasy feel.

Juglans Regia (Walnut) Shell Powder

Prepared from finely crushed walnut shells this material acts as gentle exfoliating agent which assists the surface removal of dead skin cells.

Juniper Berry

This aromatic, bittersweet herb known for its powerful cleansing and tonic action on the skin. The essential oil is hydrating and revitalising to the skin.

Kaolin (Green Clay)

Kaolin is naturally-sourced clay that helps to rebalance oiliness and absorb impurities. It contains beneficial minerals and trace elements that help leave it feeling hydrated and refreshed.

Lactic Acid

A natural acid derived from the fermentation of vegetable starch. It is generally used as a pH (acidity/alkalinity) adjusting agent and skin smoother.

Lauroyl Lysine

An amino acid-based powder which gives the skin a silky and smooth feel, as well as acting as creating a smooth, even formulation.

Lavender

Lavandula angustifolia

A well known hydrating and calming essential oil, often used in aromatherapy and cosmetic preparations. It is used to rebalance dryness on the skin leaving it feeling refreshed and hydrated.

Lecithin

A natural emulsifier extracted from soybeans, has natural water binding properties that help in the rebalancing dryness on skin and hair leaving them soft and silky.

Lemon Balm

Melissa officinalis

A leaf of a perennial herb in the mint family that has a refreshing, hydrating effect on skin and hair. It is used to rebalance oiliness and restore softness to the skin.

Licorice Root Extract

Glycyrrhiza glabra

This root offers excellent hydrating properties, helping to rebalance dryness and enhance skin brightness and overall radiance.

Macadamia ternifolia Seed Oil

Derived from macadamia nuts, this oil has a similar composition to the skin’s sebum and helps rebalance dryness whilst protecting from moisture loss during the day.

Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate

A water soluble form of Vitamin C; an antioxidant which scavenges free radicals that cause aging and plays an essential role in the skin’s natural restorative process.

Magnesium Sulfate

Also known as Epsom salts, it is used as a stabilising agent in cosmetic products.

Marshmallow

Althea officinalis

Marshmallow root contains a high percentage of natural mucilage; giving extracts of a marshmallow root a thick, syrup-like consistency. It is this humectant quality that gives marshmallow its intensive hydrating and softening properties that rebalance dryness on the skin.

Methyl Cellulose

A plant based thickening and stabilising agent.

Nettle

Urtica dioica

Nettle is rich in vitamins and minerals and is an astringent, tonic herb that is used to help rebalance oiliness on the skin and hair to leave it clean and refreshed. It is also an important component within biodynamic preparations to help vitalize the plants.

Octyldocecanol

A light oil (derived from coconut oil) which is used for its thickening and emollient properties.

Oenothera biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

Rich in Linolenic Acid and antioxidants, this soothing oil is beneficial for rebalancing dryness on the skin whilst promoting a radiant complexion.

Oleyl Alcohol

A light oil derived from vegetable sources, used for its emollient properties.

Orris

Iris florentina

This dried root of the iris plant is used to help rebalance oiliness on the skin and promote a more even complexion.

Oryza sativa (Rice) Starch

A natural substitute for talc, rice starch is used in cosmetics to absorb excess oil, giving the skin a natural matt appearance.

Oxybenzone

Used in sunscreen lotions and creams, this ingredient protects the skin by absorbing harmful UVB–radiation which causes premature ageing and wrinkles; it also has some UVA protection ability.

Panax ginseng Root Extract

Ginseng has skin restoring properties and helps reduce the visible signs of ageing, improving skin firmness and moisture levels.

Panthenol

A vitamin B5 complex factor used as a hair conditioning agent and to promote a healthy-looking complexion.

PEG/PPG 18/18 Dimethicone

This ingredient as excellent smoothing and emulsifying properties and also acts as a delivery system for actives.

PEG-150 Penta-erythrityl Stearate

A mild, high performance thickener which is able to effectively thicken shampoos, body washes and liquid soaps at very low concentrations.

PEG-18 Glyceryl Oleate/Cocoate

Derived from vegetable sources (coconut oil) this ingredient is an emulsifying agent.

PEG-20 Stearate

Derived from vegetable sources, this ingredient acts as an emulsifier.

PEG-60 Almond Glycerides

Derived from vegetable sources (almond oil triglycerides), this ingredient can acts as a gentle, mild emollient and emulsifier in cosmetic formulations.

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate

Derived from vegetable sources (coconut oil), this ingredient can acts as a solubiliser of essential oils/oils and other active agents. It also acts as an emollient

Peppermint

Mentha piperita

Peppermint is has a refreshing aroma, due to the volatile oil present in its leaves, which provide a soothing and cooling effect on the skin.

Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil

A rich oil containing beneficial fatty acids to nurture the skin and protect it from moisture loss and dehydration. It rebalances dryness and comforts delicate skin.

Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil Unsaponifiables

Derived from the unsaponifable fraction of avocado lipids. This ingredient has rich moisturising properties and promotes skin softness.

PG- Hydroxyethyl-cellulose Cocodimonium Chloride

A hair conditioning agent derived from cellulose and coconut fatty acids. This ingredient helps to reduce flyaway and frizzy hair and has excellent anti-static and hair conditioning properties in either shampoos or conditioners.

Phenethyl Alcohol

A natural compound found in oranges and raspberries as well as many essential oils (particularly Rose Essential oil). This ingredient exhibits antimicrobial activity protecting product integrity over time.

Polyglyceryl-2

Dipolyhydroxy-stearate

Consisting of glycerol and fatty acids (derived from coconut oils), it is used as an emulsifier and a protective skin occlusive.

Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate

A vegetable based emulsifier, consisting of glycerol and fatty acids (from Castor Oil). It is also added as an emulsifier or thickening agent.

Polysorbate 20

A solubiliser used as a suspending and stabilising agent.

Potassium Cetyl Phosphate

This material is a mild emulsifying agent used to stabilise creams and lotions.

Potassium Sorbate

Derived from sorbic acid this ingredient is used for its antimicrobial activity. Commonly used in food.

Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

A richly protective oil which has excellent moisturising properties and provides an emollient medium for massage.

Prunus dulcis (Almond)

Prepared in a finely crushed, soaked form, almonds act as a soft, physical exfoliating agent to assist in the surface removal of dead skin cells.