Become a Jurlique insider for 10% off your first order* Join now

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: June 2018

Introduction and Consent

The privacy of your personal information is a priority for Jurlique International Pty Ltd (ABN 40 064 901 131) and its group companies (“Jurlique”, “we”, “us”, “our”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and handle any personal information we collect from you, and how to contact us if you wish to access or correct your personal information, or complain about a breach of your privacy.

By using our website or submitting personal information to us you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time if our practices change. Please do not use the website or submit any personal information if you do not agree with its terms. You may find links to other websites not operated by Jurlique but which are accessible through our websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites and you should consult the privacy policy of any other website you enter.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and how?

We may collect the following information:

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

We may also collect your personal information from third parties where you have agreed with them that your information may be disclosed to us, and with whom we have business relationships.

Why do we collect the information?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Do you have to identify yourself when you interact with Jurlique?

If you wish to remain anonymous when you use the Jurlique website, do not sign in to the website or provide any information which may identify you. Please note however that we are unable to perform a number of our functions without obtaining your identifying information. For example, we may require details about your identity if you register or log into our website, contact us with an enquiry or complaint, request to receive communications from us, participate in our promotions or competitions, require us to deliver products to you and, in some cases, process a payment.

How can you request not to receive direct marketing?

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us please follow the 'opt-out' or 'unsubscribe' instruction in that communication or on our website, or otherwise email us here and provide your name, e-mail address and postal address and information about the direct marketing communication you no longer wish to receive.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Additionally, your visits may be associated with location-based information (i) you manually provide, (ii) derived from the IP address of your computer, (iii) where you have accessed our website from your mobile device, GPS information where that has been enabled on your device, or (iv) the proximity of your laptop computer, mobile wireless device, personal digital assistant, personal communication system, or other communications device (your "Personal Communication Device”) to the nearest radio tower or cell site. This information includes when your Personal Communication Device is activated as well as when and how you are using it. We may collect such data to verify the information you provide to us manually and to provide you with location based content. We may also associate it with your existing personal information solely for our internal use in order to improve your experience with us.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information:

We will not disclose any health information to third parties or use it for any purpose other than to assist you in choosing Jurlique products and services except where we are required to do so by law.

Do we transfer, process or disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to Jurlique group companies and/or to third party service providers who provide services to Jurlique including data warehousing, credit card processing and e-commerce services, mailing and logistics services, located overseas in Hong Kong, China, Japan, the United States and the United Kingdom. By disclosing personal information to us, you acknowledge and consent to these potential transfers.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to "Attention: Online Privacy", Jurlique International Pty Ltd, 44-50 Oborn Road, Mount Barker SA 5251.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Your rights and who to contact

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy. You have the right to tell us if you:

Please contact us via one of the following:

We will ask that you put your request for access in writing and provide us with proof of your identity. You may be charged an administration fee when we provide you with the requested information to cover our time and postage and handling or retrieval costs.

We will generally provide you with access to your personal information that we have about you, but sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will give you a written notice explaining why.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or irrelevant, you may ask us to correct it. We will take reasonable steps to correct or update any personal information unless we disagree with your reasons. If we refuse to correct your personal information we will give you a written explanation why.

How can you access further information or complain about a breach of your privacy?

If you believe that we have breached your privacy or have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, you can contact us via either the mailing address, email or phone number listed above.

We will investigate any complaint, and notify you of our decision in relation to the complaint, as soon as practicable after it is received. If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.